Privacy notice

The Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment collects your protected information including personal and sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) in relation to the Export Service for the purposes of administering your export account, assessing applications you submit through the service and related purposes.

Your personal information will be used and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Administration of your account

The department collects, uses and discloses personal information in order to operate the export service.

This includes:

  • enabling you to sign in to your export services account using your myGovID and Relationship Authorisation Manager (RAM)
  • ensuring you are authorised to access export services on behalf of your establishment/s
  • providing access to your export services messages
  • enabling you to update your details with the department
  • viewing information in your dashboard.

myGov ID

Personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose for the purpose of administering myGovID includes your:

  • first and last name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • email address
  • identity document details, to enable us to verify and validate these details with the government authorities that have issued them.

For more information about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for these services, see myGovID Privacy Notice.

Applications submitted through the Export Service

The department is authorised under the Export Control Act 2020 to assess your application and related purposes. Information collected by the department will only be used or disclosed as authorised under the Export Control Act 2020.

The department may disclose your personal information to relevant authorities in an importing country and other Australian agencies where necessary for these purposes, provided the disclosure is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and other relevant laws.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to relevant employees within your organisation for the purpose of approving your licence and to maintain the currency of your personal information for the purpose of the licence. In every case it will only be disclosed if authorised by the Export Control Act 2020.

The department has not taken steps to ensure that the relevant authorities in the importing country do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. Relevant authorities in the importing country may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. This means that:

  • relevant authorities in the importing country will not be accountable under the Privacy Act
  • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act
  • you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction.

What is personal and sensitive information?

‘Personal information’ means any information or opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. Personal information that is collected under or in accordance with the Export Control Act 2020 is also 'protected information' under that Act.

‘Sensitive personal information’ is a subset of personal information and means any information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information and biometric information or templates.

Further privacy information and contacts

To learn more about accessing or correcting personal information or making a complaint:

Visit our Privacy Policy webpage

Email: privacy@awe.gov.au